Finding and Exploring Your Topic: Subject-Specific
Brainstorming

Discover is a monthly magazine that covers health and medicine, mind and brain, technology, space, human origins, living world, environment, and physics and math.

Alternative link: http://discovermagazine.com.ezproxy.lib.utah.edu/

 Nature is a weekly international journal covering all scientific disciplines.

Alternative Link: http://www.nature.com.ezproxy.lib.utah.edu/nature/archive/index.html

New Scientist is a weekly magazine covering space, technology, environment, health, life, physics and math, and science in society.

Alternative link: https://www-newscientist-com.ezproxy.lib.utah.edu/issues/current

Science is a weekly magazine that contains news and articles on a wide variety of science-related topics, including the life sciences, physical sciences, economics, education, and other topics.

Alternative Link up to 1997 - 2004

Scientific American is a monthly magazine that covers a wide variety of science-related topics, including Energy & Sustainability, Evolution, Health, Mind & Brain, Space, and Technology.

Alternative Link: http://www.nature.com.ezproxy.lib.utah.edu/scientificamerican/archive/index.html

American Heritage is a quarterly magazine that focuses on U.S. history.

ARTnews is a monthly magazine that covers art, issues, trends, and events in the international art world.

Dance is a monthly magazine that provides news and information about the world of dance.

History Today is a monthly magazine that contains essays on all periods, regions, and themes of history.

Smithsonian is a monthly magazine that covers history, archeology, arts, culture, science, nature, and travel.

If you have a particular academic field or discipline in mind while brainstorming your topic, you might want to check out some of the current news for that field.  Associations, organizations, and publications can be a good place to look for that information. 

See below for links to association and organization websites and current periodicals for a variety of fields.  In addition, many of the magazines and journals on this page (as well as a number of others) can all be found in the Current Periodicals on Level 2.

National Geographic is a monthly magazine that covers geography, culture, history, science, and photography.

Psychology Today is a bimonthly magazine that covers a wide variety of psychology-related topics, including human behavior and mental health.

Sports Illustrated  is a weekly magazine that covers sports and sports-related topics. 

Forbes is a biweekly magazine covering business, investing, technology, leadership, and lifestyle issues.

Business Week Online is a weekly magazine covering finance, technology, innovation, management, and small business issues.

The Wall Street Journal is a daily newspaper focusing on business and economic news.

Website: NewsBank - links to a variety of news links across a variety of topic

The Nation is a weekly magazine that covers politics, arts and entertainment, economics, the environment, activism, and society a liberal perspective.

National Review is a biweekly news magazine covering American politics, news and culture from a conservative perspective.

New Republic publishes 20 issues/year and covers politics, the arts, the economy, energy and the environment, and film from a liberal perspective.