This quick and very entertaining read provides great perspective (like the 50-billion-year perspective) along with witty scientific humor that felt refreshing and reassuring right now.
This book is a good as everyone says: the plot moves you along so effortlessly it’s as if this story has always meant to be, the twin sisters actions are complicated yet understandable, and Jude redeems them all as one of the best characters who manages life and all its annoying aspects with ease.
Solid life advice with a serious amount of humor!!
A young, courageous, dedicated librarian offers her fellow trapped detainees a little bit of hope embodied in the small collection of eight books.
A tragic story about a young African American man whose life gets upended when he accepts a ride from a stranger on his way to fulfill his college dreams.
Medical myth-making conducted at the risk of patients and their health–this book shows how easy it was for a ruthless company founder to falsify, lie, and cover-up in the high-stakes world of tech start-up and how difficult it was to counter such dishonesty.
This book gives interesting insight into deceit, snap judgements, and trustworthiness — but read it in small doses otherwise it is mind-numbing (even obnoxious at times).
Inspired by Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy, this book takes you on the journey of human history, its epochs, and ends with a very interesting take on the future of humanity.
This database contains both the Science and Social Sciences Editions of Journal Citation reports, which collectively cover about 5,000 international science journals and about 1,600 international social sciences journals from the ISI database. Both are able to show analytical data about journals like highest impact, most frequent use, largest journals, etc.
This database provides access to journals published by the American Physical Society, primarily the Physical Review Letters, Reviews of Modern Physics, and the Physical Review series. The Physical Review Letters (PRL) provide readers with weekly coverage of major advances in physics and cross disciplinary developments. PRL's topical sections are devoted to general physics (including statistical and quantum mechanics, quantum information, etc.), gravitation a…
This database provides full-text access to the journals, magazines, and proceedings published by the Association for Computing Machinery (ACM). Users can export citation pages in Endnote, BibTeX, and ACM Ref formats and access an author database which includes bibliometrics of many authors in the field.
This listing provides access to all of the journal content the Marriott Library subscribes to through the Institute of Physics (IOP). Many details such as subject coverage, coverage dates, and update frequency vary by title, but are provided where applicable.
The ACS Journal Archives provide searchable full-text access to over 130 years of original research in chemistry, including more than 450,000 articles dating back to the inaugural volume of the Journal of the American Chemical Society in 1879. ACS publishes more than 35 peer-reviewed journals with articles across a broad spectrum of scientific disciplines, including agriculture, analytical chemistry, biochemistry, molecular biology, biotechnology, applied microbiology, chemical engineering, c…
This listing provides access to all of the full-text journals the library subscribes to through the Royal Society of Chemistry. A number of subjects are covered by the collection, including biology, biophysics, chemical science, materials, medicinal drug discovery and physics. New content is added as it becomes available.
This listing provides access to the journals which the Marriott Library subscribes to via SAGE Publications. Over 645 titles from more than 245 scholarly and professional societies are included. Subjects covered by these journals include business, humanities, social sciences, science, technology, medicine, and more. Coverage varies by title, and the collection is updated regularly with new or changing content.
DOAJ is a community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.
