Moving Image & Sound Archive: Collection Guides

Specializing in unique moving image and sound collections from Utah and the West

Search Collections

Archives help researchers by listing the contents of their collections in guides called finding aids.  You can search all of the finding aids from our Special Collections and several other institutions at Archives West or browse the Moving Image & Sound Archive collection finding aids by title or number below.

Finding Aids by Name

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Abbey, Edward - audio collection (A0779)

African Americans in Utah, Interviews with - audio recordings (A0326) aka Black American Oral History Project (audio available for most transcripts)

Andelin, Helen B. - audio collection (A0754)

Andrews, Jan - independent film collection (A0760)

Angus, D. J. - home movies (A0208)

ARPANET - training video (A0020)

B

Babcock, Maud May - audio recordings collected by Gail Plummer (A0409)

Baddley, David - independent film collection (A0806)

Ballet West - promotional materials audio-visual collection (A0322)

Bennett, Marie Barker Nelson - music recordings (A0437)

Big Chance, The - motion picture (A0486)

Black American Oral History Project - audio recordings (A0326) aka Interviews with African Americans in Utah (audio available for most transcripts)

Blank, Brandy - river running video collection (A0532)

Brimhall, Lila Eccles - memorial service audio collection (A0316)

Broadhurst, Dale R. - audio collection (A0315)

Brodie, Fawn McKay - audio-visual collection (A0026)

C

Cappetto, Larry - independent film collection (A0803)

Central Utah Project (CUP) - lecture video collection (A0191)

Child, Thomas Battersby - audio-visual collection (A0757)

Church, Aloysius S. - restaurant review video collection (A1057)

Clendenin, John - freestyle ski video collection (A0575)

Corradini, Deedee - audio-visual collection (A0736)

Cortes, Ramiro - music recordings (A0264)

D

Davies, Tyrone - independent film collection (A0761)

Dean, Blair - Utah Natural Bodybuilding video collection (A0077)

DeAngelis, Mario - independent film collection (A0807)

Degn, Louise - broadcast journalism audio-visual collection (A)747)

Desloge, Joseph - river running video collection (A0641)

Dixon, Jerry - smokejumping film (A0812)

Doris Duke American Indian Oral History Project - audio recordings (A0001)

E

East Carbon High School - audio-visual collection (A1045)

Ellingson, Malcom "Moki Mac" - river running video collection (A1022)

Engen, Alf - ski video collection (A0391)

Engen, Alan K. - ski video collection (A0402)

Eriksen, Edna Clark - oral history audio recordings (A0339)

Estrada, Bert - independent film collection (A0769)

Ethnic Archives Oral Histories - audio recordings (A0853)

Evans, David C. - audio-visual collection (A0159)

Everett Cooley Oral History Project - audio recordings (A0060) (audio available for most transcripts)

F

Farnsworth, Philo T. - audio collection (A0382)

Farr, Keith B. - radio history audio collection (A0917)

Firmage, Edwin Brown - audio-visual collection (A0427)

First Vampire, The - motion picture (A0793)

Flaming Gorge - Bureau of Reclamation video (A0548)

French Kayakers - river running video collection (A0534)

Frontiers - motion picture (A0440)

G

Gale, Don - KSL editorial video collection (A1055)

Garcia, Tina Gonzales Family - video collection (A0997)

Gardner, David Pierpont - audio-visual collection (A0024)

Gibbs, Peter Edward - oral history audio recordings (A0922)

Gilgal Garden, Friends of - audio-visual collection (A0008)

Goodman, Louis Sanford - audio-visual collection (A0310)

Goss, Peter - interview with Norman Hill audio recording (A0309)

Graham, Athol - video collection (A1036)

Green River Archives video collection (A1140)

H

Hallet, Judith Dwan - independent film collection (A0831)

Harris, Trent - independent film collection (A0832)

Hart, E. Richard - audio-visual collection (A0377)

Harwood, James Taylor - oral history video collection (A0090)

Hatch River Expeditions - video collection (A0529)

Holland, David T. - independent film collection (A0798)

Hubbard, Jenevieve - independent film collection (A0795)

Hubbard, Seth - independent film collection (A0796)

I

International Women's Year (IWY) - audio recordings (A0236)

Italian oral history project - audio recordings (A0305)

J

Japanese American Citizens League (JACL) - audio-visual collection (A0286)

Jenkinson, Hardy Family - home movies (A0827)

Jennings, Jesse D. - archeological video collection (A0550)

Jewish Oral History Project - audio recordings (A0324)

Johnson, Kimball - independent film collection (A0805)

Johnson, Sonia - audio-visual collection (A0099)

Jones, Jimi - independent film collection (A0755)

Jones, Karin Hodgin - independent film collection (A0829)

Jones, Robert and Wilma - home movies (A0638)

K

Kamimura, Masashi - independent film collection (A0770)

Kick Like a Girl - motion picture (A1120)

Kolff, Willem J. - audio-visual collection (A0333)

KUED-TV productions - audio-visual collection (A0431)

KUTV News (A0303)

L

LaChapelle, Edward - avalanche control video collection (A0439)

Lacy Steve - collection of Herbert B. Maw audio recordings (A0331)

LandSpeed Productions - Bonneville Salt Flats racing films (A0078)

Loving, Leo - independent film collection (A0765)

Lowe, Channing - independent film collection (A0794)

M

Madsen, Brigham - audio-visual collection (A0107)

Margie of the Wasatch - motion picture (A0699)

Marriott, J. Willard and Alice Sheets - audio-visual collection (A0164)

Maw, Herbert B. - audio-visual collection (A0066)

McMurrin, Sterling - audio collection (A0003)

Melville, Marvin A. Family - home movies (A1128)

Melville, Alton Crane Family - home movies (A0655)

Mexican Hat Expeditions - Grand Canyon river trip video (A0171)

Miklavcic, Elizabeth and Jimmy - independent film and dance collection (A0762)

Millard, Nate - snowboarding video collection (A0230)

Milner, Lois - collection of broadcast radio audio recordings (A1005)

Moll, Alan - broadcast radio audio collection (A0561)

Morton, Alton - independent film collection (A0320)

Mountain Fuel Supply - audio-visual collection (A0314)

N

Nabors, Charles James, Jr. - collection of George McGovern campaign audio recordings (A0304)

Native American Oral Histories - audio recordings (A0874)

Navajo Land - motion picture (A0487)

Nelson, Lyle - video collection (A1098)

Newell, L. Jackson - audio-visual collection (A0927)

O

O. C. Tanner Company - video collection (A0306)

Ogden Writers Series - audio collection (A0334)

Old Timers Colorado River Trip - video collection (A0718)

Olive, Mignon H. - collection of University of Utah lecture audio recordings (A1091)

Olsen, Orange A. - audio-visual collection (A0912)

O'Rourke, Frank - audio book (A0629)

P

Page, Rick - independent film collection (A0771)

Peery, Joseph - audio-visual collection (A0935)

Park City Mountain Resort - audio-visual collection (A0664)

Pecchia-Bekkum, Steven - independent film collection (A0773)

Pfeiffenberger, Andrew - river running video collection (A1025)

Philosophical Issues in Human Affairs - telecourses (A0212)

Plummer, Gail - collection of Maud May Babcock audio recordings (A0409)

Q

Quayle, Amil - home movies (A0586)

R

Reeder Family Safaris - home movie collection (A1087)

Reese, Rick - mountaineering audio collection (A0151)

Robertson, LeRoy J. - music recordings (A0241)

Rockwood, Nate - independent film collection (A0804)

Rojas, Ismael - independent film collection (A0768)

Rosenberg, Joel - audio collection (A0246)

Ruess, Everett - docu-drama motion picture (A0707)

Rytting, Suzy Harris Rytting - audio-visual ski collection (A0622)

S

Saljooghi, Azadeh - independent film collection (A0792)

Shahani, Robbin - independent film collection (A0811)

Sisemore, Claudia - independent film collection (A0035)

Ski Utah - audio-visual collection (A0590)

Sleight, Ken - river running video collection (A1105)

Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort - audio-visual collection (A1056)

Spanish-speaking peoples in Utah - oral history audio recordings (A1305)

Spy Hop Productions - independent film collection (A0797)

Stetich, Daniel T. - independent film collection (A0886)

T

Tanner Family - home movies (A1079)

Tatsuno, Dave - Japanese-American internment camp video (A0668)

Thompsen, Charles R. and Jane A. - World War II airplane gunner films (A0094)

Tinney, Darin - independent film collection (A0772)

Tierney, Lennox - interviews audio-visual collection (A0489)

U

University of Utah AirMed Department - video collection (A0010)

University of Utah Audio-Visual Archive - collection compilation videos (A0100)

University of Utah Basketball - films (A0002)

University of Utah Department of Anthropology - audio collection (A1085)

University of Utah Department of Modern Dance and Ballet Theses - audio-visual collection (A0365)

University of Utah Football - video collection (A0319)

Utah Labor Archive - audio-visual collection (A0199)

Utah Scottish Association - audio-visual collection (A0032)

Utah Ski Archives - miscellaneous videos (A0323)

Utah World War II Stories, KUED-TV - audio-visual collection (A1171)

V

Voices of American Homemakers Oral History Project - audio recordings (A0138)

W

Walter & Hayes Band, The - Mormon Rap audiocassette (A1082)

Wilkinson, Willard and Betty - home movies (A0870)

William R. and Erlyn Gould Distinguished Lecture on Technology and the Quality of Life Series - video recordings (A0214)

Williams Family Ranch - home movies (A1072)

Williams, Stephen - independent film collection (A0809)

Winn, Dale Eldon - home movies (A1139)

Wintrobe, Maxwell Myer - video collection (A0307)

Wirth, Craig - broadcast journalism audio-visual collection (A0355)

Wilson, Kelly - independent film collection (A0806)

Wolking, Cordell - independent film collection (A0764)

Woodbury, Joan - dance audio-visual collection (A0763)

X

 

Y

YourStory Oral History Project - audio recordings (A0904)

Z

Finding Aids by Number

A0001 A0100 A0200 A0300 A0400 A0500 A0600 A0700 A0800 A0900 A1000 A1100 A1200 A1300

A0001

A0001 - Doris Duke American Indian Oral History Project audio recordings

A0002 - University of Utah Basketball films

A0003 - Sterling McMurrin audio collection

A0008 - Friends of Gilgal Garden audio-visual collection

A0010 - University of Utah AirMed Department video collection

A0020 - ARPANET training video

A0024 - David Pierpont Gardner audio-visual collection

A0026 - Fawn McKay Brodie audio-visual collection

A0032 - Utah Scottish Association audio-visual collection

A0035 - Claudia Sisemore independent film collection

A0060 - Everett Cooley Oral History Project audio recordings (audio available for most transcripts)

A0066 - Herbert B. Maw audio-visual collection

A0077 - Blair Dean Utah Natural Bodybuilding video collection

A0078 - LandSpeed Productions Bonneville Salt Flats racing films

A0090 - James Taylor Harwood oral history video collection

A0094 - Charles R. and Jane A. Thompsen World War II airplane gunner films

A0099 - Sonia Johnson audio-visual collection

A0100

A0100 - University of Utah Audio-Visual Archive collection compilation videos

A0107 - Brigham Madsen audio-visual collection

A0138 - Voices of American Homemakers Oral History Project audio recordings

A0151 - Rick Reese mountaineering audio collection

A0159 - David C. Evans audio-visual collection

A0164 - J. Willard and Alice Sheets Marriott audio-visual collection

A0171 - Mexican Hat Expeditions Grand Canyon river trip video

A0191 - Central Utah Project (CUP) lecture video collection

A0199 - Utah Labor Archive audio-visual collection

A0200

A0208 - D. J. Angus home movies

A0212 - Philosophical Issues in Human Affairs telecourses

A0214 - William R. and Erlyn Gould Distinguished Lecture on Technology and the Quality of Life Series video recordings

A0230 - Nate Millard snowboarding video collection

A0236 - International Women's Year (IWY) audio recordings

A0241 - LeRoy J. Robertson music recordings

A0246 - Joel Rosenberg audio collection

A0264 - Ramiro Cortes music recordings

A0286 - Japanese American Citizens League (JACL) audio-visual collection

A0300

A0303 - KUTV News

A0304 - Charles James Nabors, Jr. collection of George McGovern campaign audio recordings

A0305 - Italian oral history project audio recordings

A0306 - O. C. Tanner Company video collection

A0307 - Maxwell Myer Wintrobe video collection

A0309 - Peter Goss interview with Norman Hill audio recording

A0310 - Louis Sanford Goodman audio-visual collection

A0314 - Mountain Fuel Supply audio-visual collection

A0315 - Dale R. Broadhurst audio collection

A0316 - Lila Eccles Brimhall memorial service audio collection

A0319 - University of Utah Football video collection

A0320 - Alton Morton independent film collection

A0322 - Ballet West promotional materials audio-visual collection

A0323 - Utah Ski Archives miscellaneous videos

A0324 - Jewish Oral History Project audio recordings

A0326 - Interviews with African American in Utah audio recordings aka Black American Oral History Project (audio available for most transcripts)

A0331 - Steve Lacy collection of Herbert B. Maw audio recordings

A0333 - Willem J. Kolff audio-visual collection

A0334 - Ogden Writers Series audio collection

A0339 - Edna Clark Eriksen oral history audio recordings

A0355 - Craig Wirth broadcast journalism audio-visual collection

A0365 - University of Utah Departments of Modern Dance and Ballet Theses - audio-visual collection

A0377 - E. Richard Hart audio-visual collection

A0382 - Philo T. Farnsworth audio collection

A0391 - Alf Engen ski video collection

A0400

A0402 - Alan K. Engen ski video collection

A0409 - Gail Plummer collection of Maud May Babcock audio recordings

A0427 - Edwin Brown Firmage audio-visual collection

A0431 - KUED-TV productions audio-visual collection

A0437 - Marie Barker Nelson Bennett music recordings

A0439 - Edward LaChapelle avalanche control video collection

A0440 - Frontiers motion picture

A0486 - The Big Chance motion picture

A0487 - Navajo Land motion picture

A0489 - Lennox Tierney interviews audio-visual collection

A0500

A0529 - Hatch River Expeditions video collection

A0532 - Brandy Blank river running video collection

A0534 - French Kayakers river running video collection

A0548 - Flaming Gorge Bureau of Reclamation video

A0550 - Jesse D. Jennings archeological video collection

A0561 - Alan Moll broadcast radio audio collection

A0575 - John Clendenin freestyle ski video collection

A0586 - Amil Quayle home movies

A0590 - Ski Utah audio-visual collection

A0600

A0622 - Suzy Harris Rytting audio-visual ski collection

A0629 - Frank O'Rourke audio book

A0638 - Robert and Wilma Jones home movies

A0641 - Joseph Desloge river running video collection

A0655 - Alton Crane Melville Family home movies

A0664 - Park City Mountain Resort audio-visual collection

A0668 - Dave Tatsuno Japanese-American internment camp video

A0699 - Margie of the Wasatch motion picture

A0700

A0707 - Everett Ruess docu-drama motion picture

A0718 - Old Timers Colorado River Trip video collection

A0736 - Deedee Corradini audio-visual collection

A0747 - Louise Degn broadcast journalism audio-visual collection

A0754 - Helen B. Andelin audio collection

A0755 - Jimi Jones independent film collection

A0757 - Thomas Battersby Child audio-visual collection

A0760 - Jan Andrews independent film collection

A0761 - Tyrone Davies independent film collection

A0762 - Elizabeth and Jimmy Miklavcic independent film and dance collection

A0763 - Joan Woodbury dance audio-visual collection

A0764 - Cordell Wolking independent film collection

A0765 - Leo Loving independent film collection

A0768 - Ismael Rojas independent film collection

A0769 - Bert Estrada independent film collection

A0770 - Masashi Kamimura independent film collection

A0771 - Rick Page independent film collection

A0772 - Darin Tinney independent film collection

A0773 - Steven Pecchia-Bekkum independent film collection

A0779 - Edward Abbey audio collection

A0792 - Azadeh Saljooghi independent film collection

A0793 - The First Vampire motion picture

A0794 - Channing Lowe independent film collection

A0795 - Jenevieve Hubbard independent film collection

A0796 - Seth Hubbard independent film collection

A0797 - Spy Hop Productions independent film collection

A0798 - David T. Holland independent film collection

A0800

A0802 - Kelly Wilson independent film collection

A0803 - Larry Cappetto independent film collection

A0804 - Nate Rockwood independent film collection

A0805 - Kimball Johnson independent film collection

A0806 - David Baddley independent film collection

A0807 - Mario DeAngelis independent film collection

A0809 - Stephen Williams independent film collection

A0811 - Robbin Shahani independent film collection

A0812 - Jerry Dixon smokejumping film

A0827 - Hardy Jenkinson Family home movies

A0829 - Karin Hodgin Jones independent film collection

A0831 - Judith Dwan Hallet independent film collection

A0832 - Trent Harris independent film collection

A0853 - Ethnic Archives Oral Histories audio recordings

A0870 - Willard and Betty Wilkinson home movies

A0874 - Native American Oral Histories audio recordings

A0886 - Daniel T. Stetich independent film collection

A0900

A0904 - YourStory Oral History Project audio recordings

A0912 - Orange A. Olsen audio-visual collection

A0917 - Keith B. Farr radio history audio collection

A0922 - Peter Edward Gibbs oral history audio recordings

A0927 - L. Jackson Newell audio-visual collection

A0935 - Joseph S. Peery audio-visual collection

A0997 - Tina Gonzales Garcia Family video collection

A1000

A1005 - Lois Milner collection of broadcast radio audio recordings

A1022 - Malcom "Moki Mac" Ellingson river running video collection

A1025 - Andrew Pfeiffenberger river running video collection

A1036 - Athol Graham video collection

A1045 - East Carbon High School audio-visual collection

A1055 - Don Gale KSL editorial video collection

A1056 - Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort audio-visual collection

A1057 - Aloysius S. Church restaurant review video collection

A1072 - Williams Family Ranch home movies

A1079 - Tanner Family home movies

A1082 - The Walter & Hayes Band Mormon Rap audiocassette

A1085 - University of Utah Department of Anthropology audio collection

A1087 - Reeder Family Safaris home movie collection

A1091 - Mignon H. Olive collection of University of Utah lecture audio recordings

A1098 - Lyle Nelson video collection

A1100

A1105 - Ken Sleight river running video collection

A1120 - Kick Like a Girl motion picture

A1128 - Marvin A. Melville Family home movies

A1139 - Dale Eldon Winn home movies

A1140 - Green River Archives video collection

A1171 - KUED-TV Utah World War II Stories audio-visual collection

A1200

A1300

A1305 - Spanish-speaking peoples in Utah oral history audio recordings

Marriott Library Eccles Library Quinney Law Library