Anthropology

Anthrosource is a database aimed at educators, students, researchers, and practitioners in the field of Anthropology, offered by the American Anthropological Association. Anthrosource offers users more than 100 years of anthropological knowledge through access to past, present and future publications, more than 250,000 articles from journals, newsletters, bulletins and monographs in a single place, and cross-disciplinary resources. The site provides links from articles to similar articles and information, the ability to see how much articles are being read and cited, and links to other articles that cite the current one.

Art Full Text is a database that features full-text articles, abstracting and indexing of a number of peer-selected publications, podcasts, and page images. The subjects covered by this database include fine, decorative, and commercial art, photography, folk art, film, architecture, new artists, contemporary art, exhibition reviews, and feminist criticism. The database also indexes a growing selection of Latin American, Canadian, Asian, and non-Western art. The full text is provided for articles from more than 270 periodicals as far back as 1997, along with indexing and abstracting of over 600 periodicals as far back as 1984 (including 260 peer-reviewed journals), as well as over 18,000 art dissertations, art reproduction records, and more. The database is updated daily and as new information is available.

Bioline International is a not-for-profit electronic publishing service committed to providing open access to quality research journals published in developing countries. A variety of health topics are covered, including tropical medicine, infectious diseases, epidemiology, emerging new diseases, biodiversity, the environment, conservation and international development. The database includes peer-reviewed journals from Brazil, Cuba, India, Indonesia, Kenya, South Africa, Uganda, Zimbabwe and more.

eHRAF World Cultures is a collection of thousands of books and articles on cultures from all regions of the world. The database may be used to find information on particular cultures, ethnic groups, or immigrant groups, and it may be used to find information on beliefs, superstitions, or subjects such as political structure, architecture, kinship units, or settlement patterns. The collections are organized around two thesauri: the Outline of World Cultures (OWC) and the Outline of Cultural Materials (OCM). The OWC thesaurus is vocabulary-ordered by regions and subregions of over 2,200 cultures around the world, and HRAF uses the OWC thesaurus to select cultures to include in the eHRAF World Cultures collection. The OCM is a subject thesaurus with nearly 800 entries and over 10,000 index entries. Every paragraph in every document in the eHRAF Collection is indexed with OCM subjects.

Dissertations & Theses: Full Text provides access to millions of searchable citations to dissertations and theses from around the world, available from 1861 to the present day. The database offers the full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and retrospective full-text coverage for many older graduate works. Over a million of these dissertations are available for download in PDF format, and over 2.1 million are available for purchase as printed copies. More than 70,000 new full-text dissertations and theses are added to the database each year through dissertation publishing partnerships with over 700 academic institutions worldwide and collaborative retrospective digitization of dissertations through UMI's Digital Archiving and Access Program. Full-text dissertations are archived as submitted by the degree-granting institution.