DIGITAL SOUTH ASIA LIBRARY Includes articles and other resources, such as reference works and newspapers, at the Central for Research Libraries in Chicago. The library is a member of this institution and can, therefore, borrow many of the Center's primary, microfilmed resources.
The online Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS) contains the full data of all of the printed volumes of the BAS issued from the 1971 up to the 1991 volumes (published in 1997), as well as hundreds of thousands of entries compiled since then. Full information about the years of coverage of each and every journal is provided through the journal title browse function. The online BAS offers users various methods to search for citations. In addition to using the search function, users can browse by…
The online Bibliography of Asian Studies (BAS) contains the full data of all of the printed volumes of the BAS issued from the 1971 up to the 1991 volumes (published in 1997), as well as hundreds of thousands of entries compiled since then. Full information about the years of coverage of each and every journal is provided through the journal title browse function. The online BAS offers users various methods to search for citations. In addition to using the search function, users can browse by country-subject, or by journal title. A separate screen allows users to set their preferences for displaying and downloading data in different formats and character encodings. The BAS is updated regularly, with thousands of new entries in each upload.
JSTOR Archival Journals and Primary Sources Collection provides full-text access to all content that the Jstor publishes. The majority of the database is archival content, and new issues are added to the collection periodically. New content may not appear in JSTOR until months or years after its initial publication date, and update frequencies for journals vary by title and publisher. Artstor content will be migrated to the Jstor platform. Artstor content can be found at https://www.jstor.org/images.
This collection covers aspects of the study of language including phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, and semantics. Coverage is also given to various fields of linguistics including descriptive, historical, comparative, theoretical and geographical linguistics.
Includes the MLA Directory of PeriodicalsThis database consists of bibliographic records pertaining to literature, language, linguistics, and folklore. It provides access to records in over 3,000 journals and series, as well as a collection of monographs, working papers, proceedings, bibliographies, and other formats.
This database provides access to the full text of over 400 scholarly peer reviewed journals by over 100 publishers in the humanities and social sciences.
Dissertations & Theses: Global provides access to millions of searchable citations to dissertations and theses from around the world, available from 1861 to the present day. The database offers the full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and retrospective full-text coverage for many older graduate works. Over a million of these dissertations are available for download in PDF format, and over 2.1 million are available for purchase as printed copies. More than 70,000 new full-text dissertations and theses are added to the database each year through dissertation publishing partnerships with over 700 academic institutions worldwide and collaborative retrospective digitization of dissertations through UMI's Digital Archiving and Access Program. Full-text dissertations are archived as submitted by the degree-granting institution.
Dissertations & Theses: Global provides access to millions of searchable citations to dissertations and theses from around the world, available from 1861 to the present day. The database offers the full text for most of the dissertations added since 1997 and retrospective full-text coverage for many older graduate works. Over a million of these dissertations are available for download in PDF format, and over 2.1 million are available for purchase as printed copies. More than 70,000 new full-text dissertations and theses are added to the database each year through dissertation publishing partnerships with over 700 academic institutions worldwide and collaborative retrospective digitization of dissertations through UMI's Digital Archiving and Access Program. Full-text dissertations are archived as submitted by the degree-granting institution.
NOTE: Internet Explorer is required to view this database, and additional client software installation is required. If you encounter difficulty accessing the database, please uninstall any old client software and install the new English client software. If you are using a library computer, the client is already installed and can be found in the Class Software fold…
NOTE: Internet Explorer is required to view this database, and additional client software installation is required. If you encounter difficulty accessing the database, please uninstall any old client software and install the new English client software. If you are using a library computer, the client is already installed and can be found in the Class Software folder.Siku Quanshu is a collection of literary works compiled by edict of China's Emperor Qianlong during the period from 1773 - 1782. The title translates to 'Complete Library in Four Branches of Literature'. It includes over 3,400 works with a total of more than 36,000 volumes.
WorldCat's search covers over 30 million records of any type of material cataloged by OCLC member libraries, including manuscripts written as early as the 11th century. The database has holdings information for many US and some foreign libraries, and is updated daily. WorldCat Quick Search is also available to the general public."
