Special Education: Find Articles & Research Databases
What are Open Access Journals?
From the Directory of Open Access Journals website (DOAJ): "We define open access journals as journals that use a funding model that does not charge readers or their institutions for access. From the BOAI definition [1] of "open access" we take the right of users to "read, download, copy, distribute, print, search, or link to the full texts of these articles" as mandatory for a journal to be included in the directory. "
The aim of the Directory of Open Access Journals is to increase the visibility and ease of use of open access scientific and scholarly journals thereby promoting their increased usage and impact. The Directory aims to be comprehensive and cover all open access scientific and scholarly journals that use a quality control system to guarantee the content. The journal must exercise peer-review or editorial quality control to be included.
Article Databases
- Education Full-Text with ERICThis listing provides access to the combined content of EBSCO's ERIC and Education Full Text (EFT) databases. EFT contains the full text of articles with indexing cover to cover from hundreds of journals. Coverage includes about 79 journals (37 with full text) not covered by ERIC’s CIJE.
- EBSCO DatabasesThis is a listing of all of the EBSCO databases to which the University Libraries subscribe. There are over 40 different subject databases available.
- ERIC (Dept. of Education)The Education Resources Information Center (ERIC) is a digital library of education-related resources, sponsored by the Institute of Education Sciences of the U.S. Department of Education, that consists primarily of electronic bibliographic records describing journal and non-journal literature selected by ERIC from 1966 - 2003. Now includes access to full-text materials formerly available through EDRS.
- ScienceDirect This link opens in a new windowScienceDirect provides access to a collection of articles from over 2,500 journals and more than 30,000 book titles. Various topics in a range of scientific fields are covered by the database.
- Medline (EBSCO)More than 4,600 journals published internationally, covering all areas of medicine. 1985 to the present.
- PsycInfoThis database contains citations and summaries from various journals and books which cover psychology and psychological aspects of related disciplines, including sociology, education, business, economics, and law. Journal coverage includes international material selected from more than 1,300 periodicals written in over 30 languages. The collection includes citations and summaries of journal articles, book chapters, books, technical reports, citations for dissertations, and some full-text articles.
- PsycArticlesA definitive source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology, the database contains more than 45,000 articles from 57 journals - 46 published by the American Psychological Association (APA) and 11 from allied organizations. It includes all journal articles, letters to the editor and errata from each journal. From the American Psychological Association (APA). Search this database on your mobile device!
Additional Scholarly Databases
- Google ScholarGoogle Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites. Use this link from off campus, which will route your session through our proxy server, and thus make sure that links within Google Scholar work.
- JSTORWith more than a thousand academic journals and over 1 million images, letters, and other primary sources, JSTOR provides easy access to full-text content. Does not include the most recent articles from the included journals.
- Left IndexA complete guide to the diverse literature of the left, with an emphasis on political, economic, social and culturally engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Search this database on your mobile device!
- Sociological AbstractsFormerly SocioFile, now including the full Sociological Abstracts, this database covers sociology and related disciplines. Includes citations to journal articles, books, dissertations, conference papers, and book reviews.
- Scopus This link opens in a new windowScopus is a large abstract and citation database of research literature and patents. The database is updated daily; Scopus contains over 93 million records with over 87 million records since 1970. Scopus indexes over 26,000 peer-reviewed journals from more than 7,000 publishers, including over 6,000 open access journals. Scopus also indexes nearly 200 trade publications, nearly 150,000 conferences, and over 300,000 books. Additionally, the database contains over 48 million patent records from US Patent & Trademark Office (USPTO), European Patent Office (EPO), Japan Patent Office, World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), and UK Intellectual Property Office.
Reading Research Articles & Doing a Literature Review
