ORGANIC CHEMISTRY: Spectra
Library Print Resources
All the resources discussed here can be found on the first floor of the Marriott Library. Sadtler Standard Spectra are found at QD453.S and is the Library’s most extensive set of actual spectra. There are alphabetical, molecular formula, chemical class, and chemical weight indexes, and supplements. The collection will be easy to locate, just look for the rows of green bound volumes or loose-leaf binders. The corresponding indexes are also shelved here. The Library owns the following collections:
NMR Protein NMR
Infrared Grating Ultra Violet
Raman Florescence
Mass Spectral Data
Additional Sadtler resources include:
The Infrared Spectra Atlas of Monomers and Polymers located at QC463.P5I53
The Atlas of Near Infrared Spectra located at QC457.A77
Sadtler Guide to Carbon-13 NMR Spectra located at QC762.S33
TRC (Thermodynamic Research Center) Spectral Data are located down the aisle from the Sadtler collection at QD463.H These volumes are either brown or black in color and include:
Infrared Raman
Mass Spectral Data Ultra Violet
Additional TRC resources include:
13C NMR located at QC762.A52
1H NMR located at QC762.T4
You will find additional resources by browsing in the same location as the Sadtler and TRC collections and by conducting a search in USpace.
References and Guides
Web Resources-
The Chemisty Department's Research Facilities Web page.
Online text from Michigan State University with a chapter on Spectroscopy
About Raman Spectroscopy
Online text from the University of Rochestor, The Basics of NMR
Library Resources-
Visible and ultraviolet spectroscopy: analytical chemistry by open learning
QD96.A2 D47
Yaws' Thermophysical Properties of Chemicals and Hydrocarbons
Knovel
Spectrometric identification of organic compounds
QD272.S6 S55
***QD 271-272 is a good area to browse
Molecular spectra and molecular structure
QC451 .H464
Web Resources
General Web Sources for Spectra
ChemSpider
http://www.chemspider.com/
This is an open source database containing spectral, physical, biological, metabolic, toxicologic, and environmental data. Spectral data may include IR, HNMR, C13 NMR, UV-Vis, electron impact, and mass spectra.
Dictionary of Organic Compounds
http://doc.chemnetbase.com/dictionary-search.do?method=view&id=6283896&si=
NIST Chemistry Webbook
http://webbook.nist.gov/chemistry/
IR, MS, UV-Vis, electronic and vibrational spectra
SDBS Integrated Spectral Data Base System for Organic Compounds
http://riodb01.ibase.aist.go.jp/sdbs/cgi-bin/cre_index.cgi?lang=eng
MS, 13C, NMR, 1H, NMR, ESR, IR, Raman
USGS Digital Spectral Library
http://speclab.cr.usgs.gov/spectral-lib.html
UV/Near-IR spectra of minerals, mixtures, artificial, liquids and volatiles and vegetation
Web Sources for Specific Types of Spectra
Atomic & Microwave Spectra
Atomic Spectra Database -NIST
http://physics.nist.gov/cgi-bin/AtData/main_asd
Diatomic Spectral Database -NIST
http://physics.nist.gov/PhysRefData/MolSpec/Diatomic/index.html
Microwave Molecular Spectra -Knovel
http://www.knovel.com/knovel2/Toc.jsp?BookID=1303
Triatomic Spectral Database -NIST
http://physics.nist.gov/PhysRefData/MolSpec/Triatomic/index.html
EPA/NIH mass spectral data base
http://www.nist.gov/srd/nist1a.cfm
NMR Spectra
NMRShiftDB
http://www.nmrshiftdb.org
13C, 1H, 15N and 31P NMR
FDM Raman Spectra of Organic Compounds
http://www.fdmspectra.com/fdm_raman_organics.htm
FDM Raman Spectra of USP Pharmaceuticals
http://www.fdmspectra.com/fdm_raman_usp_pharmaceuticals.htm
X-ray Crystallography/Spectra
American Mineralogist Crystal Structure Database
http://www.geo.arizona.edu/AMS/amcsd.php
Bilboa Crystallographic Server
http://www.cryst.ehu.es/
Crystallography Open Database
http://www.crystallography.net/
Database of Zeolite Structures [International Zeolite Association]
http://www.iza-structure.org/databases/
Reciprocal Net
http://www.reciprocalnet.org/
