Chemistry

Science of Synthesis / Houben-Weyl is one of the most important reference works in chemistry. Houben-Weyl consisted initially of two volumes and covering literature in organic and medicinal chemistry published from 1834 through 1911. It was extended by several editions until 1990. Then supplementary volumes were published through 1999. Taken together the Houben-Weyl editions and supplements include 160,000 pages in 160 volumes with 580,000 chemical structures, 146,000 experimental methods and 700,000 references. From 2000 to 2010, a new English edition was published with the title Science of Synthesis comprised of 48 volumes. Science of Synthesis is constantly updated and contains nearly 30,000 new procedures and methods, nearly 200,000 reactions and over 800,000 chemical structures. Today, Science of Synthesis / Houben-Weyl is the largest collection of evaluated and vetted methods of organic, organometallic, and medicinal synthesis in the world. Science of Synthesis and Houben-Weyl, can be viewed as a set of review articles, written by experts who summarize the literature and who document standard experimental techniques and chemical transformations. The entire resource contains more than 1.2 million references.

ScienceDirect provides access to a collection of articles from over 2,500 journals and more than 30,000 book titles. Various topics in a range of scientific fields are covered by the database.

The ACS Journal Archives provide searchable full-text access to over 130 years of original research in chemistry, including more than 450,000 articles dating back to the inaugural volume of the Journal of the American Chemical Society in 1879. ACS publishes more than 35 peer-reviewed journals with articles across a broad spectrum of scientific disciplines, including agriculture, analytical chemistry, biochemistry, molecular biology, biotechnology, applied microbiology, chemical engineering, chemical information, general chemistry, clinical chemistry, computational chemistry, crystallography, energy and fuels, environmental science, food science and technology, inorganic chemistry, materials science, medicinal chemistry, nanoscience, organic chemistry, pharmacology and pharmacy, physical chemistry, polymer science, theoretical chemistry, toxicology, and others.

This listing provides access to all of the full-text journals the library subscribes to through the Royal Society of Chemistry. A number of subjects are covered by the collection, including biology, biophysics, chemical science, materials, medicinal drug discovery and physics. New content is added as it becomes available.