Moving Image & Sound Archive: Collections
Search Collections
Archives help researchers by listing the contents of their collections in guides called finding aids. You can search all of the finding aids from our Special Collections and several other institutions at Archives West or browse the Moving Image & Sound Archive collection finding aids by title or number below.
Finding Aids by Name
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Abbey, Edward - audio collection (A0779)
African Americans in Utah, Interviews with - audio recordings (A0326) aka Black American Oral History Project (audio available for most transcripts)
Andelin, Helen B. - audio collection (A0754)
Andrews, Jan - independent film collection (A0760)
Angus, D. J. - home movies (A0208)
ARPANET - training video (A0020)
Babcock, Maud May - audio recordings collected by Gail Plummer (A0409)
Baddley, David - independent film collection (A0806)
Ballet West - promotional materials audio-visual collection (A0322)
Bennett, Marie Barker Nelson - music recordings (A0437)
Big Chance, The - motion picture (A0486)
Black American Oral History Project - audio recordings (A0326) aka Interviews with African Americans in Utah (audio available for most transcripts)
Blank, Brandy - river running video collection (A0532)
Brimhall, Lila Eccles - memorial service audio collection (A0316)
Broadhurst, Dale R. - audio collection (A0315)
Brodie, Fawn McKay - audio-visual collection (A0026)
Cappetto, Larry - independent film collection (A0803)
Central Utah Project (CUP) - lecture video collection (A0191)
Child, Thomas Battersby - audio-visual collection (A0757)
Church, Aloysius S. - restaurant review video collection (A1057)
Clendenin, John - freestyle ski video collection (A0575)
Corradini, Deedee - audio-visual collection (A0736)
Cortes, Ramiro - music recordings (A0264)
Davies, Tyrone - independent film collection (A0761)
Dean, Blair - Utah Natural Bodybuilding video collection (A0077)
DeAngelis, Mario - independent film collection (A0807)
Degn, Louise - broadcast journalism audio-visual collection (A)747)
Desloge, Joseph - river running video collection (A0641)
Dixon, Jerry - smokejumping film (A0812)
Doris Duke American Indian Oral History Project - audio recordings (A0001)
East Carbon High School - audio-visual collection (A1045)
Ellingson, Malcom "Moki Mac" - river running video collection (A1022)
Engen, Alf - ski video collection (A0391)
Engen, Alan K. - ski video collection (A0402)
Eriksen, Edna Clark - oral history audio recordings (A0339)
Estrada, Bert - independent film collection (A0769)
Ethnic Archives Oral Histories - audio recordings (A0853)
Evans, David C. - audio-visual collection (A0159)
Everett Cooley Oral History Project - audio recordings (A0060) (audio available for most transcripts)
Farnsworth, Philo T. - audio collection (A0382)
Farr, Keith B. - radio history audio collection (A0917)
Firmage, Edwin Brown - audio-visual collection (A0427)
First Vampire, The - motion picture (A0793)
Flaming Gorge - Bureau of Reclamation video (A0548)
French Kayakers - river running video collection (A0534)
Frontiers - motion picture (A0440)
Gale, Don - KSL editorial video collection (A1055)
Garcia, Tina Gonzales Family - video collection (A0997)
Gardner, David Pierpont - audio-visual collection (A0024)
Gibbs, Peter Edward - oral history audio recordings (A0922)
Gilgal Garden, Friends of - audio-visual collection (A0008)
Goldberg, Robert Alan - audio collection (A0415)
Goodman, Louis Sanford - audio-visual collection (A0310)
Goss, Peter - interview with Norman Hill audio recording (A0309)
Graham, Athol - video collection (A1036)
Green River Archives video collection (A1140)
Hallet, Judith Dwan - independent film collection (A0831)
Harris, Trent - independent film collection (A0832)
Hart, E. Richard - audio-visual collection (A0377)
Harwood, James Taylor - oral history video collection (A0090)
Hatch River Expeditions - video collection (A0529)
Holland, David T. - independent film collection (A0798)
Hubbard, Jenevieve - independent film collection (A0795)
Hubbard, Seth - independent film collection (A0796)
International Women's Year (IWY) - audio recordings (A0236)
Italian oral history project - audio recordings (A0305)
Japanese American Citizens League (JACL) - audio-visual collection (A0286)
Jenkinson, Hardy Family - home movies (A0827)
Jennings, Jesse D. - archeological video collection (A0550)
Jewish Oral History Project - audio recordings (A0324)
Johnson, Kimball - independent film collection (A0805)
Johnson, Sonia - audio-visual collection (A0099)
Jones, Jimi - independent film collection (A0755)
Jones, Karin Hodgin - independent film collection (A0829)
Jones, Robert and Wilma - home movies (A0638)
Kamimura, Masashi - independent film collection (A0770)
Kick Like a Girl - motion picture (A1120)
Kolff, Willem J. - audio-visual collection (A0333)
KUED-TV productions - audio-visual collection (A0431)
LaChapelle, Edward - avalanche control video collection (A0439)
Lacy Steve - collection of Herbert B. Maw audio recordings (A0331)
LandSpeed Productions - Bonneville Salt Flats racing films (A0078)
Loving, Leo - independent film collection (A0765)
Lowe, Channing - independent film collection (A0794)
Madsen, Brigham - audio-visual collection (A0107)
Margie of the Wasatch - motion picture (A0699)
Marriott, J. Willard and Alice Sheets - audio-visual collection (A0164)
Maw, Herbert B. - audio-visual collection (A0066)
McMurrin, Sterling - audio collection (A0003)
Melville, Marvin A. Family - home movies (A1128)
Melville, Alton Crane Family - home movies (A0655)
Mexican Hat Expeditions - Grand Canyon river trip video (A0171)
Miklavcic, Elizabeth and Jimmy - independent film and dance collection (A0762)
Millard, Nate - snowboarding video collection (A0230)
Milner, Lois - collection of broadcast radio audio recordings (A1005)
Moll, Alan - broadcast radio audio collection (A0561)
Morton, Alton - independent film collection (A0320)
Mountain Fuel Supply - audio-visual collection (A0314)
Nabors, Charles James, Jr. - collection of George McGovern campaign audio recordings (A0304)
Native American Oral Histories - audio recordings (A0874)
Navajo Land - motion picture (A0487)
Nelson, Lyle - video collection (A1098)
Newell, L. Jackson - audio-visual collection (A0927)
O. C. Tanner Company - video collection (A0306)
Ogden Writers Series - audio collection (A0334)
Old Timers Colorado River Trip - video collection (A0718)
Olive, Mignon H. - collection of University of Utah lecture audio recordings (A1091)
Olsen, Orange A. - audio-visual collection (A0912)
O'Rourke, Frank - audio book (A0629)
Page, Rick - independent film collection (A0771)
Peery, Joseph - audio-visual collection (A0935)
Park City Mountain Resort - audio-visual collection (A0664)
Pecchia-Bekkum, Steven - independent film collection (A0773)
Pfeiffenberger, Andrew - river running video collection (A1025)
Philosophical Issues in Human Affairs - telecourses (A0212)
Plummer, Gail - collection of Maud May Babcock audio recordings (A0409)
Quayle, Amil - home movies (A0586)
Reeder Family Safaris - home movie collection (A1087)
Reese, Rick - mountaineering audio collection (A0151)
Robertson, LeRoy J. - music recordings (A0241)
Rockwood, Nate - independent film collection (A0804)
Rojas, Ismael - independent film collection (A0768)
Rosenberg, Joel - audio collection (A0246)
Ruess, Everett - docu-drama motion picture (A0707)
Rytting, Suzy Harris Rytting - audio-visual ski collection (A0622)
Saljooghi, Azadeh - independent film collection (A0792)
Shahani, Robbin - independent film collection (A0811)
Sisemore, Claudia - independent film collection (A0035)
Ski Utah - audio-visual collection (A0590)
Sleight, Ken - river running video collection (A1105)
Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort - audio-visual collection (A1056)
Spanish-speaking peoples in Utah - oral history audio recordings (A1305)
Spy Hop Productions - independent film collection (A0797)
Stetich, Daniel T. - independent film collection (A0886)
Tanner Family - home movies (A1079)
Tatsuno, Dave - Japanese-American internment camp video (A0668)
Thompsen, Charles R. and Jane A. - World War II airplane gunner films (A0094)
Tinney, Darin - independent film collection (A0772)
Tierney, Lennox - interviews audio-visual collection (A0489)
University of Utah AirMed Department - video collection (A0010)
University of Utah Audio-Visual Archive - collection compilation videos (A0100)
University of Utah Basketball - films (A0002)
University of Utah Department of Anthropology - audio collection (A1085)
University of Utah Department of Modern Dance and Ballet Theses - audio-visual collection (A0365)
University of Utah Football - video collection (A0319)
Utah Labor Archive - audio-visual collection (A0199)
Utah Salt Flats Racing Association (USFRA) - video collection (A0910)
Utah Scottish Association - audio-visual collection (A0032)
Utah Ski Archives - miscellaneous videos (A0323)
Utah World War II Stories, KUED-TV - audio-visual collection (A1171)
Voices of American Homemakers Oral History Project - audio recordings (A0138)
Walter & Hayes Band, The - Mormon Rap audiocassette (A1082)
Wilkinson, Willard and Betty - home movies (A0870)
Williams Family Ranch - home movies (A1072)
Williams, Stephen - independent film collection (A0809)
Winn, Dale Eldon - home movies (A1139)
Wintrobe, Maxwell Myer - video collection (A0307)
Wirth, Craig - broadcast journalism audio-visual collection (A0355)
Wilson, Kelly - independent film collection (A0806)
Wolking, Cordell - independent film collection (A0764)
Woodbury, Joan - dance audio-visual collection (A0763)
Finding Aids by Number
A0001 A0100 A0200 A0300 A0400 A0500 A0600 A0700 A0800 A0900 A1000 A1100 A1200 A1300
A0001 - Doris Duke American Indian Oral History Project audio recordings
A0002 - University of Utah Basketball films
A0003 - Sterling McMurrin audio collection
A0008 - Friends of Gilgal Garden audio-visual collection
A0010 - University of Utah AirMed Department video collection
A0020 - ARPANET training video
A0024 - David Pierpont Gardner audio-visual collection
A0026 - Fawn McKay Brodie audio-visual collection
A0032 - Utah Scottish Association audio-visual collection
A0035 - Claudia Sisemore independent film collection
A0060 - Everett Cooley Oral History Project audio recordings (audio available for most transcripts)
A0066 - Herbert B. Maw audio-visual collection
A0077 - Blair Dean Utah Natural Bodybuilding video collection
A0078 - LandSpeed Productions Bonneville Salt Flats racing films
A0090 - James Taylor Harwood oral history video collection
A0094 - Charles R. and Jane A. Thompsen World War II airplane gunner films
A0099 - Sonia Johnson audio-visual collection
A0100 - University of Utah Audio-Visual Archive collection compilation videos
A0107 - Brigham Madsen audio-visual collection
A0138 - Voices of American Homemakers Oral History Project audio recordings
A0151 - Rick Reese mountaineering audio collection
A0159 - David C. Evans audio-visual collection
A0164 - J. Willard and Alice Sheets Marriott audio-visual collection
A0171 - Mexican Hat Expeditions Grand Canyon river trip video
A0191 - Central Utah Project (CUP) lecture video collection
A0199 - Utah Labor Archive audio-visual collection
A0208 - D. J. Angus home movies
A0212 - Philosophical Issues in Human Affairs telecourses
A0230 - Nate Millard snowboarding video collection
A0236 - International Women's Year (IWY) audio recordings
A0241 - LeRoy J. Robertson music recordings
A0246 - Joel Rosenberg audio collection
A0264 - Ramiro Cortes music recordings
A0286 - Japanese American Citizens League (JACL) audio-visual collection
A0304 - Charles James Nabors, Jr. collection of George McGovern campaign audio recordings
A0305 - Italian oral history project audio recordings
A0306 - O. C. Tanner Company video collection
A0307 - Maxwell Myer Wintrobe video collection
A0309 - Peter Goss interview with Norman Hill audio recording
A0310 - Louis Sanford Goodman audio-visual collection
A0314 - Mountain Fuel Supply audio-visual collection
A0315 - Dale R. Broadhurst audio collection
A0316 - Lila Eccles Brimhall memorial service audio collection
A0319 - University of Utah Football video collection
A0320 - Alton Morton independent film collection
A0322 - Ballet West promotional materials audio-visual collection
A0323 - Utah Ski Archives miscellaneous videos
A0324 - Jewish Oral History Project audio recordings
A0326 - Interviews with African American in Utah audio recordings aka Black American Oral History Project (audio available for most transcripts)
A0331 - Steve Lacy collection of Herbert B. Maw audio recordings
A0333 - Willem J. Kolff audio-visual collection
A0334 - Ogden Writers Series audio collection
A0339 - Edna Clark Eriksen oral history audio recordings
A0355 - Craig Wirth broadcast journalism audio-visual collection
A0365 - University of Utah Departments of Modern Dance and Ballet Theses - audio-visual collection
A0377 - E. Richard Hart audio-visual collection
A0382 - Philo T. Farnsworth audio collection
A0391 - Alf Engen ski video collection
A0402 - Alan K. Engen ski video collection
A0409 - Gail Plummer collection of Maud May Babcock audio recordings
A0415 - Robert Alan Goldberg audio collection
A0427 - Edwin Brown Firmage audio-visual collection
A0431 - KUED-TV productions audio-visual collection
A0437 - Marie Barker Nelson Bennett music recordings
A0439 - Edward LaChapelle avalanche control video collection
A0440 - Frontiers motion picture
A0486 - The Big Chance motion picture
A0487 - Navajo Land motion picture
A0489 - Lennox Tierney interviews audio-visual collection
A0529 - Hatch River Expeditions video collection
A0532 - Brandy Blank river running video collection
A0534 - French Kayakers river running video collection
A0548 - Flaming Gorge Bureau of Reclamation video
A0550 - Jesse D. Jennings archeological video collection
A0561 - Alan Moll broadcast radio audio collection
A0575 - John Clendenin freestyle ski video collection
A0586 - Amil Quayle home movies
A0590 - Ski Utah audio-visual collection
A0622 - Suzy Harris Rytting audio-visual ski collection
A0629 - Frank O'Rourke audio book
A0638 - Robert and Wilma Jones home movies
A0641 - Joseph Desloge river running video collection
A0655 - Alton Crane Melville Family home movies
A0664 - Park City Mountain Resort audio-visual collection
A0668 - Dave Tatsuno Japanese-American internment camp video
A0699 - Margie of the Wasatch motion picture
A0707 - Everett Ruess docu-drama motion picture
A0718 - Old Timers Colorado River Trip video collection
A0736 - Deedee Corradini audio-visual collection
A0747 - Louise Degn broadcast journalism audio-visual collection
A0754 - Helen B. Andelin audio collection
A0755 - Jimi Jones independent film collection
A0757 - Thomas Battersby Child audio-visual collection
A0760 - Jan Andrews independent film collection
A0761 - Tyrone Davies independent film collection
A0762 - Elizabeth and Jimmy Miklavcic independent film and dance collection
A0763 - Joan Woodbury dance audio-visual collection
A0764 - Cordell Wolking independent film collection
A0765 - Leo Loving independent film collection
A0768 - Ismael Rojas independent film collection
A0769 - Bert Estrada independent film collection
A0770 - Masashi Kamimura independent film collection
A0771 - Rick Page independent film collection
A0772 - Darin Tinney independent film collection
A0773 - Steven Pecchia-Bekkum independent film collection
A0779 - Edward Abbey audio collection
A0792 - Azadeh Saljooghi independent film collection
A0793 - The First Vampire motion picture
A0794 - Channing Lowe independent film collection
A0795 - Jenevieve Hubbard independent film collection
A0796 - Seth Hubbard independent film collection
A0797 - Spy Hop Productions independent film collection
A0798 - David T. Holland independent film collection
A0802 - Kelly Wilson independent film collection
A0803 - Larry Cappetto independent film collection
A0804 - Nate Rockwood independent film collection
A0805 - Kimball Johnson independent film collection
A0806 - David Baddley independent film collection
A0807 - Mario DeAngelis independent film collection
A0809 - Stephen Williams independent film collection
A0811 - Robbin Shahani independent film collection
A0812 - Jerry Dixon smokejumping film
A0827 - Hardy Jenkinson Family home movies
A0829 - Karin Hodgin Jones independent film collection
A0831 - Judith Dwan Hallet independent film collection
A0832 - Trent Harris independent film collection
A0853 - Ethnic Archives Oral Histories audio recordings
A0870 - Willard and Betty Wilkinson home movies
A0874 - Native American Oral Histories audio recordings
A0886 - Daniel T. Stetich independent film collection
A0904 - YourStory Oral History Project audio recordings
A0910 - Utah Salt Flats Racing Association (USFRA) video collection
A0912 - Orange A. Olsen audio-visual collection
A0917 - Keith B. Farr radio history audio collection
A0922 - Peter Edward Gibbs oral history audio recordings
A0927 - L. Jackson Newell audio-visual collection
A0935 - Joseph S. Peery audio-visual collection
A0997 - Tina Gonzales Garcia Family video collection
A1005 - Lois Milner collection of broadcast radio audio recordings
A1022 - Malcom "Moki Mac" Ellingson river running video collection
A1025 - Andrew Pfeiffenberger river running video collection
A1036 - Athol Graham video collection
A1045 - East Carbon High School audio-visual collection
A1055 - Don Gale KSL editorial video collection
A1056 - Snowbird Ski and Summer Resort audio-visual collection
A1057 - Aloysius S. Church restaurant review video collection
A1072 - Williams Family Ranch home movies
A1079 - Tanner Family home movies
A1082 - The Walter & Hayes Band Mormon Rap audiocassette
A1085 - University of Utah Department of Anthropology audio collection
A1087 - Reeder Family Safaris home movie collection
A1091 - Mignon H. Olive collection of University of Utah lecture audio recordings
A1098 - Lyle Nelson video collection
A1105 - Ken Sleight river running video collection
A1120 - Kick Like a Girl motion picture
A1128 - Marvin A. Melville Family home movies
A1139 - Dale Eldon Winn home movies
A1140 - Green River Archives video collection
A1171 - KUED-TV Utah World War II Stories audio-visual collection
A1305 - Spanish-speaking peoples in Utah oral history audio recordings
