Utah Independent Film Archive: Home

For more information about the Moving Image & Sound Archive or access to our collections, please don't hesitate to contact us directly or fill out the Special Collections Feedback Form.

To find more readily available and commercial movies and albums in the library try the Knowledge Commons on Level 2, or search the Catalog or Digital Collections. Media guides:

The J. Willard Marriott Library's Independent Film Archive is part of the Multimedia Division of Special Collections, located on Level 4. The archive is dedicated to the preservation of film and video art pertaining to Utah. The films in the archive are made by Utah natives, are about Utah, or were produced in Utah. The pieces in this archive represent a broad spectrum of interests and genres, from documentaries to experimental pieces to narratives.

Guidelines for Submission to the Archive
The Utah Independent Film Archive collects narrative, documentary, animated, and experimental films of any length that pertain to Utah or Utah interests. There is no cost to submit a film. If you are interested in proposing your film(s) as an addition to the Utah Independent Film Archive, please fill out the Special Collections Donations Form. 

Guides to collections from the Utah Independent Film Archive and other Special Collections materials can be found in ArchivesWest.

Some collections from the Utah Independent Film Archive are available streaming in the Digital Library.  Highlights in the Digital Library include:

• The O.L. "Brig" Tapp Collection of amateur films (1947-1962) - A0938
• The Trent Harris Independent Film Collection (1977-2020) - A0832
• The KUTV Newsmagazine EXTRA (1977-1984) - A0303