United States Government Information: Web Resources for Government Information

Grants available from the federal government!

The CGP is the finding tool for federal publications that includes descriptive information for historical and current publications as well as direct links to the full document, when available. Users can search by authoring agency, title, subject, and general keywords, or click on "Advanced Search" for more options.

Data and data series directly from the U.S. government - the largest producer of data in the world!

These titles are vital sources of information that support the public's right to know about the workings and essential activities of the Federal Government. This list is subject to change.

Institutions that have a project or a resource that would benefit the public and the depository community are encouraged to form partnerships with the U.S. Government Publishing Office (GPO).

Many Federal agencies and Federal depository libraries have developed unique or innovative services for both the public and Federal depository libraries. GPO provides and guarantees access to these services for the Federal Depository Library Program (FDLP) through partnerships.

FDsys is the newest digital archive for US government information.

A portal to information published by the Government Printing Office (GPO)

A portal to a wide span of health information from the federal government.

A portal for science and technology from the U.S. federal government.

A 'general' portal to U.S. government information - often the best place to start!

Statistical data directly from the U.S. federal government!

"The National Agricultural Library Digital Repository (NALDR) provides access to primarily historical USDA publications either digitized by NAL or through NAL’s partnerships with other institutions."

"This collection provides American citizens with direct online access to the basic Federal Government documents that define our democratic society. These titles contain information about the democratic process that are critical to informed citizens. They support the public's right to know about the essential activities of their Government."

The U.S. Patent database is the largest cross-referenced database of technology in the world!

Selected as a Federal Depository Library Program (FDLP) Service Partnership by the Government Printing Office in 2010.

Searchable directory of three branches of federal government -- executive, judicial and legislative branches -- plus Boards, Commissions, Committees, independent and quasi-official offices.

"A project of the Center for Democracy & Technology, Open CRS provides citizens access to CRS Reports that are already in the public domain... CRS Reports do not become public until a member of Congress releases the report. A number of libraries and non-profit organizations have sought to collect as many of the released reports as possible. Open CRS is a centralized utility that brings together these collections to search."

The Office of Technology Assessment (OTA) provided technical assessments and outcomes of new technologies for the benefit of members of Congress. Although OTA was dismantled in 1995, the issued reports continue to inform the public. The reports are archived and made available by the Federation of American Scientists (FAS).