Environmental Humanities

Special Collections at the Marriott Library collects rare and unique materials relevant to regional people, places, and topics. Materials in Special Collections do not leave the Reading Room (4th floor, across from the Book Arts studio) but can be viewed by making an appointment. Search for the materials you want to access using ArchivesWest (search tips in the following box). 

Some materials have been digitized and are available in the Marriott Library Digital Library. The digital collections are a small subset of what is available in the millions of manuscript, photograph, moving image, print, and sound collections. 

You can search for guides to Special Collections the library catalog or through ArchivesWest (make sure to limit your search to University of Utah Special Collections by using the facets on the left hand side of the search results). 

If you need assistance, feel free to contact me or Rachel Ernst, Special Collections Reference Librarian. Amy Brunvand has also created an excellent guide to books, government sources, organizations, and journals in the general collection. 

This tab is currently being updated with more materials. 

Search for Special Collections resources on ArchivesWest, an online portal that hosts guides to the collections. Note that the collection guides do NOT contain any digitized material, but provide you with important information about what collections and boxes to request.

-⇒ Go to ArchivesWest

⇒ Enter your search term.

⇒ Use the search limiters on the left-hand side of the page to limit your results to University of Utah Libraries, Special Collection.

OR

⇒ Start from this link (which presets your results to University of Utah Libraries Special Collections. 

⇒ Enter your search term in the search bar at top. 

This is a sample of collections available in Special Collections on the 4th Floor of Marriott Library. The hyperlinks lead to finding aids, or a guide to what is in the collection. Most of the collections are manuscript and research notes, correspondence, and other personal papers. Some of these may also have corresponding audiovisual or photograph collections. Learn more about Special Collections and contact the archivists, librarians, and curators in the department for a research consultation or appointment.