Music: McKay Music Library

The Emma Ray Riggs McKay Music Library is located on the first floor of the School of Music, in Gardner Hall.

Within the McKay Library, you'll find:

1. Music scores, and books about music to check out;

2. Music reference materials, and friendly staff who are music specialists;

3. Over 30,000 recordings;

4. Listening stations, private study carrels, and open study tables to work alone or in groups;

5. Two computer labs with all the software you need to get all of your assignments done. The technology lab alone allows you to independently create, mix, edit, and record electronic and computer music.

The staff at the McKay Library is available to assist you with your music-related questions. You can find us at the McKay Service Desk during our regular hours:

8:00am - 8:00pm Monday through Thursday;

8:00am - 5:00pm, Friday;

  11:00am - 2:00pm, Saturday

Our hours change during breaks, so please check our website, or call us at 801-581-6691.

Studio

Housed in the McKay Music Library, the studio reconstructs the space in Maurice Abravanel's home and contains his conducting scores, books, personal memorabilia, photographs and his Steinway piano. An intimate environment for serious study by individuals and small groups, the studio provides a fitting environment for graduate oral exams, one of the capstone events of a student's advanced music study. The studio draws visitors worldwide. Please contact us for a tour or visit.

Abravanel Studio Collections

• Physical Collection

View a PDF of the inventory of the Maurice Abravanel Studio collection.

• Digital Collection

During his tenure with the Utah Symphony, Abravanel was known particularly for his pioneering recordings of the complete symphonies of Gustav Mahler (1860-1911). Scans of the maestro's notated scores of the nine Mahler symphonies  form the backbone of the Abravanel Studio digital collection as it continues to grow.

Mariska Aldrich (1881-1965) was an American dramatic soprano singer and actress, born in Boston, Massachusetts. She made her operatic debut at the Manhattan Opera House in 1908 in Meyerbeer’s Les Huguenots. Mariska was the first American-born soprano to become a star with the Metropolitan Opera and the first American to sing all three Brünnhildes of Wagner’s Ring in Germany. After years of singing in Europe and the United States, Madame Aldrich settled in Los Angeles, coaching singers and teaching voice.

The Aldrich Archive contains over 25,000 commercial, out-of-print, and historical recordings; operatic scores and sheet music; periodicals and books about music; and historical photos and ephemera. Madame Aldrich began collecting operatic memorabilia and audio recordings while she was singing opera. Her daughter, Anna Mary Aldrich (Meeka) continued caring for and adding to her mother’s collection, expanding it to its current size. In 1998, the Aldrich Foundation gifted the collection to the University of Utah.  To arrange a visit to the Aldrich Archive, please contact us.

The Aldrich Archive recordings are accessible through Usearch, along with other McKay Music Library materials.

McKay Library houses the multi-volume Collected Works of individual composers in the M3 call number section. To find individual works within the collected works, consult each composer's entry in the New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, available through Oxford Music Online.  See below for Collected Works held by the University of Utah in the McKay Library: A -- F, G -- L, M -- R, S -- Z.

G -- L

M-R