Theatre: Find Vocal Scores
Finding Vocal Scores
Browsing Marriott Library Collections
We have over 700 vocal scores and vocal selections for musicals in the Marriott Library. This list is sorted alphabetically by the title of the musical or song.
You can also find vocal scores for popular music using this list, also sorted alphabetically by title or song. Try adding the name of an artist, group, or genre (rock, jazz, folk, country) to narrow the results.
Searching Marriott Library Collections
If you're looking for a specific musical or song, do an Advanced Search in the Usearch library catalog (change the search box drop-down menu from Any Field to Title). Be sure to enclose the title "in quotation marks". Refine your results by choosing Scores under the headings Material Type or Resource Type.
If you need further assistance tracking down a score, please contact me at: greg.hatch@utah.edu
The Singer's Musical Theatre Anthology
Marriott Library has a complete set of these song anthologies, and have grouped them by voice so you can see the entire subset for just your vocal range.
Sibelius
Sibelius, music notation & composition software, is available on all Macs in Marriott Library, Student Computing Labs, and the McKay Music Library. Use it to transcribe and transpose sheet music scores. To find it, open the Spotlight tool (magnifying glass in upper right corner) and type in: Sibelius.
Sibelius: a comprehensive guide is available in the General Collection, Level 2, MT39.R84 2010
Online Song Indexes
These directories point to sheet music anthologies in other library collections. Many of the books also may be found in the Usearch Library Catalog.
If not, you can search for them using WorldCat, which lists materials available at libraries around the world, and request them through Interlibrary Loan.
- University of Tennessee Song IndexThis database provides access to about 50,000 songs in more than 1,500 published song anthologies.
- University of Washington Index to Arias and Art Songs in CollectionsIndexes over 100 anthologies.
Print Song Indexes
These books point to individual song scores published in anthologies. Follow this link for a longer list of vocal music bibliographies and song indexes, including classical, sacred, art, and folk songs.
The New Broadway Song Companion by E-book OR Marriott Library, Level 1, General Collection: ML128.M78 D48 2009
Vocal Repertoire for the Twenty-First Century, Volume 1 by This is an e-book. Current uNID required to access it outside of Marriott Library.
Vocal Repertoire for the Twenty-First Century, Volume 2 by This is an e-book. Current uNID required to access it outside of Marriott Library.
From Studio to Stage: Repertoire for the Voice by Marriott Library, Level 1, General Collection: ML128.V7 D67 2002 (Chapter 6: Musical Theater Selections)
Show Tunes: The Songs, Shows, and Careers of Broadway's Major Composers by This is an e-book. You must have a current uNID to access it. A print edition can be found at: Marriott Library, Level 1, General Collection: ML128 .M78 S86 2000.
Early Broadway Sheet Music: A Comprehensive Listing of Published Music from Broadway and Other Stage Shows, 1843-1918 by This is an e-book. Current uNID required to access off campus. A print edition can be found at: Marriott Library, Level 1, General Collection: ML128 .M78 S79 2002.
Broadway Sheet Music: A Comprehensive Listing, 1918-1993 by Marriott Library, Level 1, General Collection: ML128 .M78 S78 1996
The Song Index of the Enoch Pratt Free Library by Marriott Library, Level 1, General Collection: ML128.S3 L665 1998 v. 1 & 2- The Musicals No One Came to See byMarriott Library, Level 1, General Collection: ML128.M78 S5 1987 (Lesser-known musicals; some have published vocal selections.)
- Catalog of the American Musical byMarriott Library, Level 1, General Collection: ML128.M78 K72 1988
Digitized Sheet Music Collections
- George M. Cohan CollectionOver 400 scripts, scores, and sheet music by George M. Cohan (1878-1942) are available online through the Museum of the City of New York’s Collections Portal.
- Sheet Music Consortium35 (and counting!) libraries around the globe working together to build an open collection of digitized sheet music.
- International Music Score Library Project: Petrucci Music Library"Sharing the world’s public domain music." Based in Canada, this site "strives to abide by Canadian copyright law" while attempting to restrict/allow access to users according to their home country's copyright laws.
- Music for the Nation: American Sheet Music, ca. 1820-1860American Memory Project, Library of Congress. Over 15,000 public domain works published between 1820 and 1869. Includes method books and instructional materials, and sheet music for popular songs, piano, sacred and secular choral, solo instrumental, band, and orchestra.
- Music for the Nation: American Sheet Music, 1870-1885American Memory Project, Library of Congress. Over 47,000 public domain works published between 1870 and 1885. Includes method books and instructional materials, and sheet music for popular songs, piano, sacred and secular choral, solo instrumental, band, and orchestra.
- University of Colorado Boulder Sheet Music Collection150,000 items published between 1890 and 1922 (and therefore in the public domain).
- Directory of other Sheet Music collectionsNote: Not all of the collections listed have been digitized.
Sheet Music Publishers and Vendors
We attempt to stay up-to-date with the musical scores and librettos that we own. However, if you're aware of a score or libretto that's been published and we don't own it, please suggest a purchase.
- Dramatists Play Service: musicalsPerusal scores for their musicals can now be viewed on their website. To view a score, visit the musical's perusal page and dowload a PDF of the music.
- Sheet Music DirectThis vendor does not offer a "library subscription" so we can't purchase these items for you. However, if you want to own your own copy, and don't want to scan from our print editions, this is a good option. They also have an iPad app!
